Brave Browser: Releases, patches & end-of-life
Versio.io

Lifecycle guide for Brave Browser from Brave

All releases, patches, maintenance and support periods at a glance

All supported productsFree Versio.io trial
📅 Last update on 2026-09-15

What is Brave Browser?

Automate product release and end-of-life managementBrave is a privacy-focused, open-source web browser built on the Chromium engine that automatically blocks online advertisements and website trackers by default. It also features a unique opt-in rewards program where users can earn a native cryptocurrency (Basic Attention Token) in exchange for viewing privacy-respecting ads.
 

The entire lifecycle of Brave Browser

The following figure shows you the visualised product life cycle of Brave Browser. You can see all releases with the latest patch version, the long-term support characteristics (orange flag in the green circle, the periods for version provision, maintenance and support.
Brave Browser (Brave) release, version and end-of-life information
XBrave Browser (Brave) release, version and end-of-life information
Figure: Release, patch and end-of-life cycle of product Brave Browser (Brave)
 

Facts and figures about Brave Browser

Product
Brave Browser
Vendor
Brave
Latest version
1.95.101
Number of releases
2
Number of versions
11891
Number of unstable versions
1
Number of versions affected by CVE
3908
Licence
MPL-2.0
 
 

Questions or interested? Talk to me!


Lukas Böttcher
Lukas Böttcher
Business Development Manager
P:  +49-30-221986-51
LinkedIn

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Read privacy policies for more information.