Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost end of life (EOL)
Versio.io

Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost

All Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost releases at a glance: release dates, number of versions, latest version, LTS status and the end-of-life (EOL) visualisation

All supported productsFree Versio.io trial
📅 Last update on 2026-10-14

What is Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost?

Automate product release and end-of-life managementThis package contains everything you need to host ASP.NET Web API on IIS. ASP.NET Web API is a framework that makes it easy to build HTTP services that reach a broad range of clients, including browsers and mobile devices. ASP.NET Web API is an ideal platform for building RESTful applications on the .NET Framework.
 

Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost release and version history

Release Release date Versions Latest version Latest version date LTS
5 2013-10-17 25 5.3.0 2023-10-23 No
4 2012-06-01 3 4.0.30506 2013-05-31 No

Data as of 14 October 2026. Dates in ISO format (YYYY-MM-DD). Source: Versio.io product release & end-of-life database.

 

The entire lifecycle of the product Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost

The following figure shows you the visualised product life cycle of Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost. You can see all releases with the latest patch version, the long-term support characteristics (orange flag in the green circle, the periods for version provision, maintenance and support.
Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost (Microsoft) release, version and end-of-life information
XMicrosoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost (Microsoft) release, version and end-of-life information
Figure: Release, patch and end-of-life cycle of product Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost (Microsoft)
 

Facts and figures about Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost

Product Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost
Vendor Microsoft
Latest version 5.3.0
Number of releases 2
Number of versions 28
Number of unstable versions 10
Number of versions affected by CVE 0
Licence details https://www.nuget.org/packages/Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost/5.3.0/license
Version command dotnet list package --include-transitive | findstr /i "Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost"
 

Frequently asked questions about Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost end of life

What is the latest version of Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost?

The latest version of Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost is 5.3.0, released as part of the 5 release on 23 October 2023.

Does Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost have a fixed end-of-life schedule?

No. Microsoft.AspNet.WebApi.WebHost does not publish fixed end-of-life dates. It follows a "latest version" model: only 5 is considered current. Earlier release lines (4) remain usable but are superseded and no longer the recommended version.

 
 

Questions or interested? Talk to me!


Matthias Scholze
Matthias Scholze
Chief Technology Officer
P:  +49-30-221986-51
LinkedIn

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Read privacy policies for more information.