Microsoft Visual Studio Code
All Visual Studio Code releases at a glance: release dates, number of versions, latest version, LTS status and the end-of-life (EOL) visualisation
All supported productsFree Versio.io trialWhat is Visual Studio Code?
Visual Studio Code release and version history
| Release | Release date | Versions | Latest version | Latest version date | LTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.141 | 2026-10-06 | 1 | 1.141.0 | 2026-10-06 | No |
| 1.140 | 2026-09-30 | 1 | 1.140.0 | 2026-09-30 | No |
| 1.139 | 2026-09-22 | 2 | 1.139.1 | 2026-09-25 | No |
| 1.138 | 2026-09-15 | 1 | 1.138.0 | 2026-09-15 | No |
| 1.137 | 2026-09-08 | 1 | 1.137.0 | 2026-09-08 | No |
| 1.136 | 2026-09-02 | 3 | 1.136.2 | 2026-09-04 | No |
| 1.135 | 2026-08-25 | 1 | 1.135.0 | 2026-08-25 | No |
| 1.134 | 2026-08-19 | 1 | 1.134.0 | 2026-08-19 | No |
| 1.133 | 2026-08-12 | 1 | 1.133.0 | 2026-08-12 | No |
| 1.132 | 2026-08-04 | 2 | 1.132.1 | 2026-08-07 | No |
| 1.131 | 2026-07-28 | 1 | 1.131.0 | 2026-07-28 | No |
| 1.130 | 2026-07-22 | 1 | 1.130.0 | 2026-07-22 | No |
| 1.129 | 2026-07-15 | 2 | 1.129.1 | 2026-07-17 | No |
| 1.128 | 2026-07-08 | 2 | 1.128.1 | 2026-07-14 | No |
| 1.127 | 2026-06-30 | 1 | 1.127.0 | 2026-06-30 | No |
| 1.126 | 2026-06-23 | 1 | 1.126.0 | 2026-06-23 | No |
| 1.125 | 2026-06-16 | 2 | 1.125.1 | 2026-06-23 | No |
| 1.124 | 2026-06-10 | 2 | 1.124.2 | 2026-06-12 | No |
| 1.123 | 2026-06-03 | 4 | 1.123.2 | 2026-06-10 | No |
| 1.122 | 2026-05-27 | 2 | 1.122.1 | 2026-05-29 | No |
| 1.121 | 2026-05-20 | 1 | 1.121.0 | 2026-05-20 | No |
| 1.120 | 2026-05-12 | 1 | 1.120.0 | 2026-05-12 | No |
| 1.119 | 2026-05-05 | 2 | 1.119.1 | 2026-05-12 | No |
| 1.118 | 2026-04-29 | 2 | 1.118.1 | 2026-04-29 | No |
| 1.117 | 2026-04-22 | 1 | 1.117.0 | 2026-04-22 | No |
| 1.116 | 2026-04-15 | 1 | 1.116.0 | 2026-04-15 | No |
| 1.115 | 2026-04-08 | 1 | 1.115.0 | 2026-04-08 | No |
| 1.114 | 2026-04-01 | 1 | 1.114.0 | 2026-04-01 | No |
| 1.113 | 2026-03-24 | 1 | 1.113.0 | 2026-03-24 | No |
| 1.112 | 2026-03-17 | 1 | 1.112.0 | 2026-03-17 | No |
| 1.111 | 2026-03-07 | 1 | 1.111.0 | 2026-03-07 | No |
| 1.110 | 2026-03-04 | 2 | 1.110.1 | 2026-03-06 | No |
| 1.109 | 2026-02-04 | 6 | 1.109.5 | 2026-02-19 | No |
| 1.108 | 2026-01-08 | 3 | 1.108.2 | 2026-01-21 | No |
| 1.107 | 2025-12-10 | 2 | 1.107.1 | 2025-12-17 | No |
| 1.106 | 2025-11-11 | 4 | 1.106.3 | 2025-11-25 | No |
| 1.105 | 2025-10-08 | 2 | 1.105.1 | 2025-10-15 | No |
| 1.104 | 2025-09-10 | 4 | 1.104.3 | 2025-10-02 | No |
| 1.103 | 2025-08-06 | 3 | 1.103.2 | 2025-08-20 | No |
| 1.102 | 2025-07-10 | 4 | 1.102.3 | 2025-07-29 | No |
| 1.101 | 2025-06-11 | 3 | 1.101.2 | 2025-06-24 | No |
| 1.100 | 2025-05-07 | 4 | 1.100.3 | 2025-06-02 | No |
| 1.99 | 2025-04-02 | 4 | 1.99.3 | 2025-04-16 | No |
| 1.98 | 2025-03-04 | 3 | 1.98.2 | 2025-03-12 | No |
| 1.97 | 2025-02-04 | 3 | 1.97.2 | 2025-02-12 | No |
| 1.96 | 2024-12-10 | 5 | 1.96.4 | 2025-01-16 | No |
| 1.95 | 2024-10-28 | 4 | 1.95.3 | 2024-11-13 | No |
| 1.94 | 2024-10-02 | 3 | 1.94.2 | 2024-10-09 | No |
| 1.93 | 2024-09-04 | 2 | 1.93.1 | 2024-09-11 | No |
| 1.92 | 2024-07-31 | 3 | 1.92.2 | 2024-08-14 | No |
| 1.91 | 2024-07-01 | 2 | 1.91.1 | 2024-07-09 | No |
| 1.90 | 2024-06-05 | 3 | 1.90.2 | 2024-06-18 | No |
| 1.89 | 2024-05-04 | 2 | 1.89.1 | 2024-05-06 | No |
| 1.88 | 2024-04-03 | 2 | 1.88.1 | 2024-04-10 | No |
| 1.87 | 2024-02-27 | 3 | 1.87.2 | 2024-03-08 | No |
| 1.86 | 2024-01-31 | 3 | 1.86.2 | 2024-02-13 | No |
| 1.85 | 2023-12-06 | 3 | 1.85.2 | 2024-01-17 | No |
| 1.84 | 2023-11-01 | 3 | 1.84.2 | 2023-11-09 | No |
| 1.83 | 2023-10-03 | 2 | 1.83.1 | 2023-10-11 | No |
| 1.82 | 2023-09-06 | 4 | 1.82.3 | 2023-10-02 | No |
| 1.81 | 2023-08-02 | 2 | 1.81.1 | 2023-08-09 | No |
| 1.80 | 2023-07-04 | 3 | 1.80.2 | 2023-07-27 | No |
| 1.79 | 2023-06-07 | 3 | 1.79.2 | 2023-06-14 | No |
| 1.78 | 2023-05-03 | 3 | 1.78.2 | 2023-05-10 | No |
| 1.77 | 2023-03-30 | 4 | 1.77.3 | 2023-04-12 | No |
| 1.76 | 2023-02-28 | 3 | 1.76.2 | 2023-03-14 | No |
| 1.75 | 2023-02-01 | 2 | 1.75.1 | 2023-02-08 | No |
| 1.74 | 2022-12-07 | 4 | 1.74.3 | 2023-01-09 | No |
| 1.73 | 2022-11-02 | 2 | 1.73.1 | 2022-11-09 | No |
| 1.72 | 2022-10-05 | 3 | 1.72.2 | 2022-10-12 | No |
| 1.71 | 2022-09-01 | 3 | 1.71.2 | 2022-09-14 | No |
| 1.70 | 2022-08-03 | 3 | 1.70.2 | 2022-08-15 | No |
| 1.69 | 2022-07-05 | 3 | 1.69.2 | 2022-07-18 | No |
| 1.68 | 2022-06-08 | 2 | 1.68.1 | 2022-06-14 | No |
| 1.67 | 2022-05-04 | 3 | 1.67.2 | 2022-05-16 | No |
| 1.66 | 2022-03-29 | 3 | 1.66.2 | 2022-04-11 | No |
| 1.65 | 2022-03-02 | 3 | 1.65.2 | 2022-03-10 | No |
| 1.64 | 2022-02-02 | 3 | 1.64.2 | 2022-02-09 | No |
| 1.63 | 2021-12-08 | 3 | 1.63.2 | 2021-12-15 | No |
| 1.62 | 2021-11-04 | 4 | 1.62.3 | 2021-11-18 | No |
| 1.61 | 2021-10-07 | 3 | 1.61.2 | 2021-10-19 | No |
| 1.60 | 2021-09-01 | 3 | 1.60.2 | 2021-09-22 | No |
| 1.59 | 2021-08-04 | 2 | 1.59.1 | 2021-08-19 | No |
| 1.58 | 2021-07-07 | 3 | 1.58.2 | 2021-07-14 | No |
| 1.57 | 2021-06-09 | 2 | 1.57.1 | 2021-06-17 | No |
| 1.56 | 2021-05-05 | 3 | 1.56.2 | 2021-05-13 | No |
| 1.55 | 2021-03-31 | 3 | 1.55.2 | 2021-04-13 | No |
| 1.54 | 2021-03-02 | 4 | 1.54.3 | 2021-03-15 | No |
| 1.53 | 2021-02-03 | 3 | 1.53.2 | 2021-02-11 | No |
| 1.52 | 2020-12-10 | 2 | 1.52.1 | 2020-12-16 | No |
| 1.51 | 2020-11-04 | 2 | 1.51.1 | 2020-11-10 | No |
| 1.50 | 2020-10-07 | 2 | 1.50.1 | 2020-10-13 | No |
| 1.49 | 2020-09-09 | 4 | 1.49.3 | 2020-10-02 | No |
| 1.48 | 2020-08-12 | 3 | 1.48.2 | 2020-08-25 | No |
| 1.47 | 2020-07-08 | 4 | 1.47.3 | 2020-07-21 | No |
| 1.46 | 2020-06-09 | 2 | 1.46.1 | 2020-06-17 | No |
| 1.45 | 2020-05-05 | 2 | 1.45.1 | 2020-05-14 | No |
| 1.44 | 2020-04-07 | 3 | 1.44.2 | 2020-04-16 | No |
| 1.43 | 2020-03-09 | 3 | 1.43.2 | 2020-03-24 | No |
| 1.42 | 2020-02-05 | 2 | 1.42.1 | 2020-02-11 | No |
| 1.41 | 2019-12-10 | 2 | 1.41.1 | 2019-12-18 | No |
| 1.40 | 2019-11-06 | 3 | 1.40.2 | 2019-11-25 | No |
| 1.39 | 2019-10-08 | 3 | 1.39.2 | 2019-10-15 | No |
| 1.38 | 2019-09-03 | 2 | 1.38.1 | 2019-09-11 | No |
| 1.37 | 2019-08-08 | 2 | 1.37.1 | 2019-08-15 | No |
| 1.36 | 2019-07-02 | 2 | 1.36.1 | 2019-07-09 | No |
| 1.35 | 2019-06-04 | 2 | 1.35.1 | 2019-06-12 | No |
| 1.34 | 2019-05-15 | 1 | 1.34.0 | 2019-05-15 | No |
| 1.33 | 2019-04-04 | 2 | 1.33.1 | 2019-04-11 | No |
| 1.32 | 2019-03-06 | 4 | 1.32.3 | 2019-03-14 | No |
| 1.31 | 2019-02-06 | 2 | 1.31.1 | 2019-02-12 | No |
| 1.30 | 2018-12-11 | 3 | 1.30.2 | 2019-01-08 | No |
| 1.29 | 2018-11-09 | 2 | 1.29.1 | 2018-11-15 | No |
| 1.28 | 2018-10-03 | 3 | 1.28.2 | 2018-10-17 | No |
| 1.27 | 2018-09-03 | 3 | 1.27.2 | 2018-09-12 | No |
| 1.26 | 2018-08-13 | 2 | 1.26.1 | 2018-08-16 | No |
| 1.25 | 2018-07-04 | 2 | 1.25.1 | 2018-07-11 | No |
| 1.24 | 2018-06-06 | 2 | 1.24.1 | 2018-06-13 | No |
| 1.23 | 2018-05-03 | 2 | 1.23.1 | 2018-05-10 | No |
| 1.22 | 2018-04-04 | 3 | 1.22.2 | 2018-04-12 | No |
| 1.21 | 2018-03-07 | 2 | 1.21.1 | 2018-03-14 | No |
| 1.20 | 2018-02-07 | 2 | 1.20.1 | 2018-02-13 | No |
| 1.19 | 2017-12-13 | 4 | 1.19.3 | 2018-01-24 | No |
| 1.18 | 2017-11-08 | 2 | 1.18.1 | 2017-11-16 | No |
| 1.17 | 2017-10-04 | 3 | 1.17.2 | 2017-10-16 | No |
| 1.16 | 2017-09-01 | 2 | 1.16.1 | 2017-09-14 | No |
| 1.15 | 2017-08-09 | 2 | 1.15.1 | 2017-08-16 | No |
| 1.14 | 2017-07-11 | 3 | 1.14.2 | 2017-07-20 | No |
| 1.13 | 2017-06-08 | 2 | 1.13.1 | 2017-06-14 | No |
| 1.12 | 2017-05-04 | 3 | 1.12.2 | 2017-05-10 | No |
| 1.11 | 2017-04-05 | 3 | 1.11.2 | 2017-04-13 | No |
| 1.10 | 2017-03-01 | 3 | 1.10.2 | 2017-03-08 | No |
| 1.9 | 2017-02-02 | 2 | 1.9.1 | 2017-02-09 | No |
| 1.8 | 2016-12-13 | 2 | 1.8.1 | 2016-12-19 | No |
| 1.7 | 2016-11-01 | 3 | 1.7.2 | 2016-11-21 | No |
| 1.6 | 2016-10-10 | 2 | 1.6.1 | 2016-10-13 | No |
| 1.5 | 2016-09-08 | 4 | 1.5.3 | 2016-09-23 | No |
| 1.4 | 2016-08-03 | 1 | 1.4.0 | 2016-08-03 | No |
| 1.3 | 2016-07-07 | 2 | 1.3.1 | 2016-07-12 | No |
| 1.2 | 2016-06-01 | 2 | 1.2.1 | 2016-06-14 | No |
| 1.1 | 2016-05-09 | 2 | 1.1.1 | 2016-05-16 | No |
| 1.0 | 2016-04-14 | 1 | 1.0.0 | 2016-04-14 | No |
| 0.10 | 2015-11-17 | 9 | 0.10.11 | 2016-03-11 | No |
Data as of 12 October 2026. Dates in ISO format (YYYY-MM-DD). Source: Versio.io product release & end-of-life database.
The entire lifecycle of the product Visual Studio Code

X
Facts and figures about Visual Studio Code
| Product | Visual Studio Code |
|---|---|
| Vendor | Microsoft |
| Latest version | 1.141.0 |
| Number of releases | 143 |
| Number of versions | 358 |
| Number of unstable versions | 0 |
| Number of versions affected by CVE | 278 |
| Licence | MIT |
| Licence details | https://api.github.com/licenses/mit |
| Version command | code --version |
| Wikipedia | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_Studio_Code |
Frequently asked questions about Microsoft Visual Studio Code end of life
What is the latest version of Microsoft Visual Studio Code?
The latest version of Microsoft Visual Studio Code is 1.141.0, released as part of the 1.141 release on 6 October 2026.
Does Microsoft Visual Studio Code have a fixed end-of-life schedule?
No. Microsoft Visual Studio Code does not publish fixed end-of-life dates. It follows a "latest version" model: only 1.141 is considered current. Earlier release lines remain usable but are superseded and no longer the recommended version.
Questions or interested? Talk to me!
Â