Visual Studio Code versions & end-of-life (EOL) dates
Versio.io

Microsoft Visual Studio Code

All Visual Studio Code releases at a glance: release dates, number of versions, latest version, LTS status and the end-of-life (EOL) visualisation

All supported productsFree Versio.io trial
📅 Last update on 2026-10-12

What is Visual Studio Code?

Automate product release and end-of-life managementVisual Studio Code, also commonly referred to as VS Code, is a source-code editor made by Microsoft for Windows, Linux and macOS. Features include support for debugging, syntax highlighting, intelligent code completion, snippets, code refactoring, and embedded Git. Users can change the theme, keyboard shortcuts, preferences, and install extensions that add additional functionality.
 

Visual Studio Code release and version history

Release Release date Versions Latest version Latest version date LTS
1.141 2026-10-06 1 1.141.0 2026-10-06 No
1.140 2026-09-30 1 1.140.0 2026-09-30 No
1.139 2026-09-22 2 1.139.1 2026-09-25 No
1.138 2026-09-15 1 1.138.0 2026-09-15 No
1.137 2026-09-08 1 1.137.0 2026-09-08 No
1.136 2026-09-02 3 1.136.2 2026-09-04 No
1.135 2026-08-25 1 1.135.0 2026-08-25 No
1.134 2026-08-19 1 1.134.0 2026-08-19 No
1.133 2026-08-12 1 1.133.0 2026-08-12 No
1.132 2026-08-04 2 1.132.1 2026-08-07 No
1.131 2026-07-28 1 1.131.0 2026-07-28 No
1.130 2026-07-22 1 1.130.0 2026-07-22 No
1.129 2026-07-15 2 1.129.1 2026-07-17 No
1.128 2026-07-08 2 1.128.1 2026-07-14 No
1.127 2026-06-30 1 1.127.0 2026-06-30 No
1.126 2026-06-23 1 1.126.0 2026-06-23 No
1.125 2026-06-16 2 1.125.1 2026-06-23 No
1.124 2026-06-10 2 1.124.2 2026-06-12 No
1.123 2026-06-03 4 1.123.2 2026-06-10 No
1.122 2026-05-27 2 1.122.1 2026-05-29 No
1.121 2026-05-20 1 1.121.0 2026-05-20 No
1.120 2026-05-12 1 1.120.0 2026-05-12 No
1.119 2026-05-05 2 1.119.1 2026-05-12 No
1.118 2026-04-29 2 1.118.1 2026-04-29 No
1.117 2026-04-22 1 1.117.0 2026-04-22 No
1.116 2026-04-15 1 1.116.0 2026-04-15 No
1.115 2026-04-08 1 1.115.0 2026-04-08 No
1.114 2026-04-01 1 1.114.0 2026-04-01 No
1.113 2026-03-24 1 1.113.0 2026-03-24 No
1.112 2026-03-17 1 1.112.0 2026-03-17 No
1.111 2026-03-07 1 1.111.0 2026-03-07 No
1.110 2026-03-04 2 1.110.1 2026-03-06 No
1.109 2026-02-04 6 1.109.5 2026-02-19 No
1.108 2026-01-08 3 1.108.2 2026-01-21 No
1.107 2025-12-10 2 1.107.1 2025-12-17 No
1.106 2025-11-11 4 1.106.3 2025-11-25 No
1.105 2025-10-08 2 1.105.1 2025-10-15 No
1.104 2025-09-10 4 1.104.3 2025-10-02 No
1.103 2025-08-06 3 1.103.2 2025-08-20 No
1.102 2025-07-10 4 1.102.3 2025-07-29 No
1.101 2025-06-11 3 1.101.2 2025-06-24 No
1.100 2025-05-07 4 1.100.3 2025-06-02 No
1.99 2025-04-02 4 1.99.3 2025-04-16 No
1.98 2025-03-04 3 1.98.2 2025-03-12 No
1.97 2025-02-04 3 1.97.2 2025-02-12 No
1.96 2024-12-10 5 1.96.4 2025-01-16 No
1.95 2024-10-28 4 1.95.3 2024-11-13 No
1.94 2024-10-02 3 1.94.2 2024-10-09 No
1.93 2024-09-04 2 1.93.1 2024-09-11 No
1.92 2024-07-31 3 1.92.2 2024-08-14 No
1.91 2024-07-01 2 1.91.1 2024-07-09 No
1.90 2024-06-05 3 1.90.2 2024-06-18 No
1.89 2024-05-04 2 1.89.1 2024-05-06 No
1.88 2024-04-03 2 1.88.1 2024-04-10 No
1.87 2024-02-27 3 1.87.2 2024-03-08 No
1.86 2024-01-31 3 1.86.2 2024-02-13 No
1.85 2023-12-06 3 1.85.2 2024-01-17 No
1.84 2023-11-01 3 1.84.2 2023-11-09 No
1.83 2023-10-03 2 1.83.1 2023-10-11 No
1.82 2023-09-06 4 1.82.3 2023-10-02 No
1.81 2023-08-02 2 1.81.1 2023-08-09 No
1.80 2023-07-04 3 1.80.2 2023-07-27 No
1.79 2023-06-07 3 1.79.2 2023-06-14 No
1.78 2023-05-03 3 1.78.2 2023-05-10 No
1.77 2023-03-30 4 1.77.3 2023-04-12 No
1.76 2023-02-28 3 1.76.2 2023-03-14 No
1.75 2023-02-01 2 1.75.1 2023-02-08 No
1.74 2022-12-07 4 1.74.3 2023-01-09 No
1.73 2022-11-02 2 1.73.1 2022-11-09 No
1.72 2022-10-05 3 1.72.2 2022-10-12 No
1.71 2022-09-01 3 1.71.2 2022-09-14 No
1.70 2022-08-03 3 1.70.2 2022-08-15 No
1.69 2022-07-05 3 1.69.2 2022-07-18 No
1.68 2022-06-08 2 1.68.1 2022-06-14 No
1.67 2022-05-04 3 1.67.2 2022-05-16 No
1.66 2022-03-29 3 1.66.2 2022-04-11 No
1.65 2022-03-02 3 1.65.2 2022-03-10 No
1.64 2022-02-02 3 1.64.2 2022-02-09 No
1.63 2021-12-08 3 1.63.2 2021-12-15 No
1.62 2021-11-04 4 1.62.3 2021-11-18 No
1.61 2021-10-07 3 1.61.2 2021-10-19 No
1.60 2021-09-01 3 1.60.2 2021-09-22 No
1.59 2021-08-04 2 1.59.1 2021-08-19 No
1.58 2021-07-07 3 1.58.2 2021-07-14 No
1.57 2021-06-09 2 1.57.1 2021-06-17 No
1.56 2021-05-05 3 1.56.2 2021-05-13 No
1.55 2021-03-31 3 1.55.2 2021-04-13 No
1.54 2021-03-02 4 1.54.3 2021-03-15 No
1.53 2021-02-03 3 1.53.2 2021-02-11 No
1.52 2020-12-10 2 1.52.1 2020-12-16 No
1.51 2020-11-04 2 1.51.1 2020-11-10 No
1.50 2020-10-07 2 1.50.1 2020-10-13 No
1.49 2020-09-09 4 1.49.3 2020-10-02 No
1.48 2020-08-12 3 1.48.2 2020-08-25 No
1.47 2020-07-08 4 1.47.3 2020-07-21 No
1.46 2020-06-09 2 1.46.1 2020-06-17 No
1.45 2020-05-05 2 1.45.1 2020-05-14 No
1.44 2020-04-07 3 1.44.2 2020-04-16 No
1.43 2020-03-09 3 1.43.2 2020-03-24 No
1.42 2020-02-05 2 1.42.1 2020-02-11 No
1.41 2019-12-10 2 1.41.1 2019-12-18 No
1.40 2019-11-06 3 1.40.2 2019-11-25 No
1.39 2019-10-08 3 1.39.2 2019-10-15 No
1.38 2019-09-03 2 1.38.1 2019-09-11 No
1.37 2019-08-08 2 1.37.1 2019-08-15 No
1.36 2019-07-02 2 1.36.1 2019-07-09 No
1.35 2019-06-04 2 1.35.1 2019-06-12 No
1.34 2019-05-15 1 1.34.0 2019-05-15 No
1.33 2019-04-04 2 1.33.1 2019-04-11 No
1.32 2019-03-06 4 1.32.3 2019-03-14 No
1.31 2019-02-06 2 1.31.1 2019-02-12 No
1.30 2018-12-11 3 1.30.2 2019-01-08 No
1.29 2018-11-09 2 1.29.1 2018-11-15 No
1.28 2018-10-03 3 1.28.2 2018-10-17 No
1.27 2018-09-03 3 1.27.2 2018-09-12 No
1.26 2018-08-13 2 1.26.1 2018-08-16 No
1.25 2018-07-04 2 1.25.1 2018-07-11 No
1.24 2018-06-06 2 1.24.1 2018-06-13 No
1.23 2018-05-03 2 1.23.1 2018-05-10 No
1.22 2018-04-04 3 1.22.2 2018-04-12 No
1.21 2018-03-07 2 1.21.1 2018-03-14 No
1.20 2018-02-07 2 1.20.1 2018-02-13 No
1.19 2017-12-13 4 1.19.3 2018-01-24 No
1.18 2017-11-08 2 1.18.1 2017-11-16 No
1.17 2017-10-04 3 1.17.2 2017-10-16 No
1.16 2017-09-01 2 1.16.1 2017-09-14 No
1.15 2017-08-09 2 1.15.1 2017-08-16 No
1.14 2017-07-11 3 1.14.2 2017-07-20 No
1.13 2017-06-08 2 1.13.1 2017-06-14 No
1.12 2017-05-04 3 1.12.2 2017-05-10 No
1.11 2017-04-05 3 1.11.2 2017-04-13 No
1.10 2017-03-01 3 1.10.2 2017-03-08 No
1.9 2017-02-02 2 1.9.1 2017-02-09 No
1.8 2016-12-13 2 1.8.1 2016-12-19 No
1.7 2016-11-01 3 1.7.2 2016-11-21 No
1.6 2016-10-10 2 1.6.1 2016-10-13 No
1.5 2016-09-08 4 1.5.3 2016-09-23 No
1.4 2016-08-03 1 1.4.0 2016-08-03 No
1.3 2016-07-07 2 1.3.1 2016-07-12 No
1.2 2016-06-01 2 1.2.1 2016-06-14 No
1.1 2016-05-09 2 1.1.1 2016-05-16 No
1.0 2016-04-14 1 1.0.0 2016-04-14 No
0.10 2015-11-17 9 0.10.11 2016-03-11 No

Data as of 12 October 2026. Dates in ISO format (YYYY-MM-DD). Source: Versio.io product release & end-of-life database.

 

The entire lifecycle of the product Visual Studio Code

The following figure shows you the visualised product life cycle of Visual Studio Code. You can see all releases with the latest patch version, the long-term support characteristics (orange flag in the green circle, the periods for version provision, maintenance and support.
Visual Studio Code (Microsoft) release, version and end-of-life information
XVisual Studio Code (Microsoft) release, version and end-of-life information
Figure: Release, patch and end-of-life cycle of product Visual Studio Code (Microsoft)
 

Facts and figures about Visual Studio Code

Product Visual Studio Code
Vendor Microsoft
Latest version 1.141.0
Number of releases 143
Number of versions 358
Number of unstable versions 0
Number of versions affected by CVE 278
Licence MIT
Licence details https://api.github.com/licenses/mit
Version command code --version
Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_Studio_Code
 

Frequently asked questions about Microsoft Visual Studio Code end of life

What is the latest version of Microsoft Visual Studio Code?

The latest version of Microsoft Visual Studio Code is 1.141.0, released as part of the 1.141 release on 6 October 2026.

Does Microsoft Visual Studio Code have a fixed end-of-life schedule?

No. Microsoft Visual Studio Code does not publish fixed end-of-life dates. It follows a "latest version" model: only 1.141 is considered current. Earlier release lines remain usable but are superseded and no longer the recommended version.

 
 

Questions or interested? Talk to me!


Matthias Scholze
Matthias Scholze
Chief Technology Officer
P:  +49-30-221986-51
LinkedIn

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Read privacy policies for more information.