Kubernetes releases, versions & end-of-life (EOL) dates
Versio.io

Kubernetes

All Kubernetes releases at a glance: release dates, number of versions, latest version, LTS status and the end-of-life (EOL) visualisation

All supported productsFree Versio.io trial
📅 Last update on 2026-10-16

What is Kubernetes?

Automate product release and end-of-life managementKubernetes (process kubelet; K8s) is an open-source container orchestration system for automating software deployment, scaling, and management.Originally designed by Google, the project is now maintained by the Cloud Native Computing Foundation.
 

Kubernetes release and version history

Release Release date Versions Latest version Latest version date LTS
1.37 2026-08-26 9 1.37.1 2026-09-23 No
1.36 2026-04-22 12 1.36.5 2026-09-23 No
1.35 2025-12-17 17 1.35.9 2026-09-23 No
1.34 2025-08-27 21 1.34.12 2026-09-23 No
1.33 2025-04-23 21 1.33.13 2026-06-11 No
1.32 2024-12-11 22 1.32.13 2026-02-26 No
1.31 2024-08-13 22 1.31.14 2025-11-11 No
1.30 2024-04-17 23 1.30.14 2025-06-17 No
1.29 2023-12-13 23 1.29.15 2025-03-11 No
1.28 2023-08-15 24 1.28.15 2024-10-22 No
1.27 2023-04-11 24 1.27.16 2024-07-17 No
1.26 2022-12-08 26 1.26.15 2024-03-14 No
1.25 2022-08-23 32 1.25.16 2023-11-15 No
1.24 2022-05-03 38 1.24.17 2023-08-24 No
1.23 2021-12-07 44 1.23.17 2023-02-22 No
1.22 2021-08-04 44 1.22.17 2022-12-08 No
1.21 2021-04-08 37 1.21.14 2022-06-15 No
1.20 2020-12-08 41 1.20.15 2022-01-19 No
1.19 2020-08-26 47 1.19.16 2021-10-27 No
1.18 2020-03-25 55 1.18.20 2021-06-16 No
1.17 2019-12-07 48 1.17.17 2021-01-13 No
1.16 2019-09-18 43 1.16.15 2020-09-02 No
1.15 2019-06-19 35 1.15.12 2020-05-06 No
1.14 2019-03-25 31 1.14.10 2019-12-13 No
1.13 2018-12-03 35 1.13.12 2019-10-15 No
1.12 2018-09-27 29 1.12.10 2019-07-08 No
1.11 2018-06-27 31 1.11.10 2019-05-01 No
1.10 2018-03-26 38 1.10.13 2019-02-13 No
1.9 2017-12-15 31 1.9.11 2018-09-28 No
1.8 2017-09-29 39 1.8.15 2018-07-11 No
1.7 2017-06-30 44 1.7.16 2018-04-04 No
1.6 2017-03-28 40 1.6.13 2017-11-22 No
1.5 2016-12-13 25 1.5.8 2017-10-01 No
1.4 2016-09-26 41 1.4.12 2017-04-20 No
1.3 2016-07-01 33 1.3.10 2016-10-31 No
1.2 2016-03-16 27 1.2.7 2016-10-22 No
1.1 2015-09-26 23 1.1.8 2016-02-23 No
1.0 2015-07-11 9 1.0.7 2015-10-29 No
0.21 2015-07-07 5 0.21.4 2015-07-17 No
0.20 2015-06-26 3 0.20.2 2015-06-30 No
0.19 2015-06-10 4 0.19.3 2015-06-22 No
0.18 2015-05-29 3 0.18.2 2015-06-08 No
0.17 2015-05-12 2 0.17.1 2015-05-21 No
0.16 2015-04-29 3 0.16.2 2015-05-04 No
0.15 2015-04-13 1 0.15.0 2015-04-13 No
0.14 2015-03-30 3 0.14.2 2015-04-08 No
0.13 2015-03-17 4 0.13.2 2015-03-24 No
0.12 2015-03-03 3 0.12.2 2015-03-17 No
0.11 2015-02-18 1 0.11.0 2015-02-18 No
0.10 2015-02-03 2 0.10.1 2015-02-05 No
0.9 2015-01-23 4 0.9.3 2015-01-30 No
0.8 2015-01-07 4 0.8.4 2015-01-29 No
0.7 2014-12-16 5 0.7.4 2015-01-09 No
0.6 2014-12-02 3 0.6.2 2014-12-12 No
0.5 2014-11-18 7 0.5.6 2014-12-12 No
0.4 2014-10-15 5 0.4.4 2014-11-19 No
0.3 2014-09-19 1 0.3 2014-09-19 No
0.2 2014-09-09 1 0.2 2014-09-09 No

Data as of 16 October 2026. Dates in ISO format (YYYY-MM-DD). Source: Versio.io product release & end-of-life database.

 

The entire lifecycle of the product Kubernetes

The following figure shows you the visualised product life cycle of Kubernetes. You can see all releases with the latest patch version, the long-term support characteristics (orange flag in the green circle, the periods for version provision, maintenance and support.
Kubernetes (Linux Foundation) release, version and end-of-life information
XKubernetes (Linux Foundation) release, version and end-of-life information
Figure: Release, patch and end-of-life cycle of product Kubernetes (Linux Foundation)
 

What is the Kubernetes release strategy?

The Kubernetes project maintains release branches for the most recent three minor releases (1.30, 1.29, 1.28). Kubernetes 1.19 and newer receive approximately 1 year of patch support. Kubernetes 1.18 and older received approximately 9 months of patch support.

Facts and figures about Kubernetes

Product Kubernetes
Vendor Linux Foundation
Latest version 1.37.1
Number of releases 59
Number of versions 1251
Number of unstable versions 671
Number of versions affected by CVE 430
Licence Apache License 2.0
Licence details https://github.com/kyverno/kyverno?tab=Apache-2.0-1-ov-file
Version command kubectl version
Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kubernetes
 

Frequently asked questions about Kubernetes end of life

What is the latest version of Kubernetes?

The latest version of Kubernetes is 1.37.1, released as part of the 1.37 release on 23 September 2026.

Which Kubernetes versions are still supported?

Kubernetes 1.37, Kubernetes 1.36, Kubernetes 1.35 and Kubernetes 1.34 are supported as of 16 October 2026. All other releases have reached end of life and no longer receive fixes.

When does Kubernetes 1.34 reach end of life?

Kubernetes 1.34 reaches end of life on 27 October 2026. Standard maintenance ends on 27 August 2026, extended maintenance on 27 October 2026. After that date, no security fixes are provided.

Does Kubernetes have long-term support (LTS) releases?

No. Kubernetes does not designate long-term support releases; every release follows the standard maintenance period shown in the table.

 
 

Questions or interested? Talk to me!


Matthias Scholze
Matthias Scholze
Chief Technology Officer
P:  +49-30-221986-51
LinkedIn

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Read privacy policies for more information.