Kubernetes
All Kubernetes releases at a glance: release dates, number of versions, latest version, LTS status and the end-of-life (EOL) visualisation
All supported productsFree Versio.io trialWhat is Kubernetes?
Kubernetes release and version history
| Release | Release date | Versions | Latest version | Latest version date | LTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.37 | 2026-08-26 | 9 | 1.37.1 | 2026-09-23 | No |
| 1.36 | 2026-04-22 | 12 | 1.36.5 | 2026-09-23 | No |
| 1.35 | 2025-12-17 | 17 | 1.35.9 | 2026-09-23 | No |
| 1.34 | 2025-08-27 | 21 | 1.34.12 | 2026-09-23 | No |
| 1.33 | 2025-04-23 | 21 | 1.33.13 | 2026-06-11 | No |
| 1.32 | 2024-12-11 | 22 | 1.32.13 | 2026-02-26 | No |
| 1.31 | 2024-08-13 | 22 | 1.31.14 | 2025-11-11 | No |
| 1.30 | 2024-04-17 | 23 | 1.30.14 | 2025-06-17 | No |
| 1.29 | 2023-12-13 | 23 | 1.29.15 | 2025-03-11 | No |
| 1.28 | 2023-08-15 | 24 | 1.28.15 | 2024-10-22 | No |
| 1.27 | 2023-04-11 | 24 | 1.27.16 | 2024-07-17 | No |
| 1.26 | 2022-12-08 | 26 | 1.26.15 | 2024-03-14 | No |
| 1.25 | 2022-08-23 | 32 | 1.25.16 | 2023-11-15 | No |
| 1.24 | 2022-05-03 | 38 | 1.24.17 | 2023-08-24 | No |
| 1.23 | 2021-12-07 | 44 | 1.23.17 | 2023-02-22 | No |
| 1.22 | 2021-08-04 | 44 | 1.22.17 | 2022-12-08 | No |
| 1.21 | 2021-04-08 | 37 | 1.21.14 | 2022-06-15 | No |
| 1.20 | 2020-12-08 | 41 | 1.20.15 | 2022-01-19 | No |
| 1.19 | 2020-08-26 | 47 | 1.19.16 | 2021-10-27 | No |
| 1.18 | 2020-03-25 | 55 | 1.18.20 | 2021-06-16 | No |
| 1.17 | 2019-12-07 | 48 | 1.17.17 | 2021-01-13 | No |
| 1.16 | 2019-09-18 | 43 | 1.16.15 | 2020-09-02 | No |
| 1.15 | 2019-06-19 | 35 | 1.15.12 | 2020-05-06 | No |
| 1.14 | 2019-03-25 | 31 | 1.14.10 | 2019-12-13 | No |
| 1.13 | 2018-12-03 | 35 | 1.13.12 | 2019-10-15 | No |
| 1.12 | 2018-09-27 | 29 | 1.12.10 | 2019-07-08 | No |
| 1.11 | 2018-06-27 | 31 | 1.11.10 | 2019-05-01 | No |
| 1.10 | 2018-03-26 | 38 | 1.10.13 | 2019-02-13 | No |
| 1.9 | 2017-12-15 | 31 | 1.9.11 | 2018-09-28 | No |
| 1.8 | 2017-09-29 | 39 | 1.8.15 | 2018-07-11 | No |
| 1.7 | 2017-06-30 | 44 | 1.7.16 | 2018-04-04 | No |
| 1.6 | 2017-03-28 | 40 | 1.6.13 | 2017-11-22 | No |
| 1.5 | 2016-12-13 | 25 | 1.5.8 | 2017-10-01 | No |
| 1.4 | 2016-09-26 | 41 | 1.4.12 | 2017-04-20 | No |
| 1.3 | 2016-07-01 | 33 | 1.3.10 | 2016-10-31 | No |
| 1.2 | 2016-03-16 | 27 | 1.2.7 | 2016-10-22 | No |
| 1.1 | 2015-09-26 | 23 | 1.1.8 | 2016-02-23 | No |
| 1.0 | 2015-07-11 | 9 | 1.0.7 | 2015-10-29 | No |
| 0.21 | 2015-07-07 | 5 | 0.21.4 | 2015-07-17 | No |
| 0.20 | 2015-06-26 | 3 | 0.20.2 | 2015-06-30 | No |
| 0.19 | 2015-06-10 | 4 | 0.19.3 | 2015-06-22 | No |
| 0.18 | 2015-05-29 | 3 | 0.18.2 | 2015-06-08 | No |
| 0.17 | 2015-05-12 | 2 | 0.17.1 | 2015-05-21 | No |
| 0.16 | 2015-04-29 | 3 | 0.16.2 | 2015-05-04 | No |
| 0.15 | 2015-04-13 | 1 | 0.15.0 | 2015-04-13 | No |
| 0.14 | 2015-03-30 | 3 | 0.14.2 | 2015-04-08 | No |
| 0.13 | 2015-03-17 | 4 | 0.13.2 | 2015-03-24 | No |
| 0.12 | 2015-03-03 | 3 | 0.12.2 | 2015-03-17 | No |
| 0.11 | 2015-02-18 | 1 | 0.11.0 | 2015-02-18 | No |
| 0.10 | 2015-02-03 | 2 | 0.10.1 | 2015-02-05 | No |
| 0.9 | 2015-01-23 | 4 | 0.9.3 | 2015-01-30 | No |
| 0.8 | 2015-01-07 | 4 | 0.8.4 | 2015-01-29 | No |
| 0.7 | 2014-12-16 | 5 | 0.7.4 | 2015-01-09 | No |
| 0.6 | 2014-12-02 | 3 | 0.6.2 | 2014-12-12 | No |
| 0.5 | 2014-11-18 | 7 | 0.5.6 | 2014-12-12 | No |
| 0.4 | 2014-10-15 | 5 | 0.4.4 | 2014-11-19 | No |
| 0.3 | 2014-09-19 | 1 | 0.3 | 2014-09-19 | No |
| 0.2 | 2014-09-09 | 1 | 0.2 | 2014-09-09 | No |
Data as of 16 October 2026. Dates in ISO format (YYYY-MM-DD). Source: Versio.io product release & end-of-life database.
The entire lifecycle of the product Kubernetes

What is the Kubernetes release strategy?
Facts and figures about Kubernetes
| Product | Kubernetes |
|---|---|
| Vendor | Linux Foundation |
| Latest version | 1.37.1 |
| Number of releases | 59 |
| Number of versions | 1251 |
| Number of unstable versions | 671 |
| Number of versions affected by CVE | 430 |
| Licence | Apache License 2.0 |
| Licence details | https://github.com/kyverno/kyverno?tab=Apache-2.0-1-ov-file |
| Version command | kubectl version |
| Wikipedia | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kubernetes |
Frequently asked questions about Kubernetes end of life
What is the latest version of Kubernetes?
The latest version of Kubernetes is 1.37.1, released as part of the 1.37 release on 23 September 2026.
Which Kubernetes versions are still supported?
Kubernetes 1.37, Kubernetes 1.36, Kubernetes 1.35 and Kubernetes 1.34 are supported as of 16 October 2026. All other releases have reached end of life and no longer receive fixes.
When does Kubernetes 1.34 reach end of life?
Kubernetes 1.34 reaches end of life on 27 October 2026. Standard maintenance ends on 27 August 2026, extended maintenance on 27 October 2026. After that date, no security fixes are provided.
Does Kubernetes have long-term support (LTS) releases?
No. Kubernetes does not designate long-term support releases; every release follows the standard maintenance period shown in the table.
Questions or interested? Talk to me!
Â